Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Navedas Technology Solutions, Inc. Privacy Statement

At Navedas we know that protecting data of our subscribers and their clients is vital. This statement describes the ways we use and protect your information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website(s) or our digital products].


Please contact us at [email protected]vedas.com if you believe that your data which has been entrusted to us, was used contrary to your wishes, if you have any questions regarding privacy, or you just want to say, ‘hi’.


Your agreement with Navedas is bound by our Terms and Conditions. This document is merely a statement of our Privacy Policy and our commitment to data protection. In the event of a conflict between the Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.


Navedas’ Terms and Conditions comply with the requirements of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce with respect to personal information of the types described below that is transferred from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to the United States.This Notice applies to personal information within the scope of the Navedas Privacy Shield.

Our Privacy policy covers Private Party Information (PPI) / Personal Information regarding:


Personal Data Collected by Navedas
Use of Data
Marketing Emails
Disclosure
Handling of Third Party Data on behalf of our Customers
Security
Cookies
Data Storage
Attendee Information
Your rights
Ownership
Third Parties, Service Providers, Affiliates and Outside links
Changes to this Privacy Statement
Contact Us
Defined Terms
Our Privacy policy covers Private Party Information (PPI) / Personal Information regarding:
    1. current, former, and prospective partners, principals, and employees (collectively “Personnel”) in connection with the Personnel relationship;
    2. personal information regarding clients and their personnel and customers in connection with the client relationship, such as the delivery of our SaaS products, professional services and the administration of the client relationship; and
    3. personal information regarding third parties (such as service providers and contractors) and their personnel in connection with the management and administration of the business relationships with such third parties.
    4. The use of our websites Navedas.com and CSAT.ai

Our policy does not cover any disclosure of an individual’s personal information to a third party who processes PPI for its own purposes when the disclosure is made at the request of the individual. Nor does our policy cover any links to third party websites.

Navedas Technology Solutions Inc., is committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), and to comply with the advice given by such authorities when necessary to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of employment relationships.

We disclose personal information to third party service providers in connection with the operation of our business, including our provision of services to clients and our personnel and business relationships. We ascertain that these third party service providers provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles.

Personal Data Collected by Navedas

There are various circumstances in which Navedas is required to process and store personal data. We set these out here:
    1. We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail or supply their email addresses to us by some other means;
    2. We collect information volunteered by you (such as survey information and/or site registrations), and other personal information where applicable such as your or your customers’ name, telephone number, home address and information and services which you have requested;
    3. We store aggregate information on what pages visitors access or visit;
    4. We store third party data provided to us by you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

If you believe that Navedas has personal data belonging to you in error or against your wishes, please contact [email protected] have it removed.
Use of Data

We use data which we collect in the ordinary course of our business in accordance with your permission. We may use your data where necessary for our legitimate business interests, including to:
    1. Improve the content of our Website and the services we offer;
    2. Ensure the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    3. Compile statistical data on the use of our Website;
    4. Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
    5. Notify you about changes to our service
    6. Please note: that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

The information we collect is neither shared nor sold to other organizations for commercial purpose except to provide products or services you have requested, with your permission.
Marketing Emails

We send marketing emails no more than on a once a month basis to our database of emails. We do this on an opt-in basis and provide a clear unsubscribe option for circumstances where you no longer wish to receive such emails. If you subscribe to our blog or other learning materials we will notify you as to their frequency at the time of your subscription.
Disclosure
    1. We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us, such as our Internet Service Provider who records data on our behalf and is bound by confidentiality provisions.
    2. We may from time to time be required to disclose data under special circumstances and where it is expressly required by applicable legislation or by law enforcement agencies, such as to comply with a subpoena or if your actions violate our Terms and Conditions.
    3. It may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service of the specific application, or as otherwise required by law.
    4. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, it may be necessary to transfer your contract with us and any related information about you. In this event, Navedas will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy but will ensure that your information is kept secure at all times. Contracts will be transferred in accordance with their specific terms.
    5. Any such disclosure shall be assessed individually and carried out in strict accordance with the GDPR. Where Navedas is required to disclose your data to third party by law, we will do so according to the strictest guidelines and only where we deem the action to be necessary.
    6. Users who access this website do so at their own risk. We will abide by industry standards to ensure the safety of PPI.
Handling of Third Party Data on behalf of our Customers

In offering cloud based solutions through SaaS Services, Navedas may be required to store certain third party data uploaded by you for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.
    1. Navedas is required to process third party data (acting as a “data processor”) on behalf of our Customers. We exclusively process this third party data in the form of meta-data, and do not import any personal information for unique use. It is a condition of any contract with Navedas that the data controller, the party supply the third party data to us, is entirely compliant with the law including but not limited to the GDPR, and has the express permission of the data subject in doing so.
    2. Navedas cannot oversee contractual agreements between you and third parties, as such your use of a third Party is solely your responsibility. Navedas does not share your personal information or the information of your consumers with any third parties without having in place agreements to protect your confidentiality and those of your customers. Any breach of data as it is held by a third party is the responsibility of that third party and their terms of service.
    3. Navedas does not permit the marketing or solicitation of our customers by third parties.
Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to Navedas. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
    1. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to third parties outside of your country of origin, outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and or outside of the United States. To the limited extent that it is necessary to transfer your Data outside its place of origin, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such data. Please contact us if you wish to obtain information concerning such safeguards (see Contact Us below).
    2. Where we discover a breach which could have an impact on your privacy, we will notify you as soon as practicable and keep you up to date with how we are managing the problem. We will also report any such breach to the Supervisory Authority in accordance with the GDPR.
Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use the Navedas Saas products including but not limited to CSAT.AI. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies. By using this Site, you agree that we can store and access the above cookies on your device.

Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you on whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of our website and/or products may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.
Data Storage

Navedas may use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our services. Although Navedas owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Navedas applications, and the learning you retain all rights to your data. In the processing of this information, much may be learned by our AI, such as but not limited to: definitions of terms, language processing and structuring of unstructured data, the nature of AI and machine learning means that your individual data may help our systems improve in functionality. This learning is done on metadata and not on individual PPI. Your data will be used for these endeavors and this learning shall belong to us. Your data shall not be kept longer than necessary to process the services being performed unless stated otherwise in an individual contract.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or aggregate it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

If your personal information is processed within a Subscriber’s Service Data, we will process the personal information for as long as we are instructed to do so by the relevant Subscriber that is the data controller of the Subscriber Service Data.

Navedas upholds your “right to be forgotten”. If you wish for any data concerning you to be deleted by us, we will do so upon a written request to our Data Protection Officer via email [email protected] or via post at Privacy Protection Officer Navedas Technology Solutions Inc., 5670 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1800, Los Angeles, CA 90036.
Attendee Information

We ask for and may collect personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you register for or attend a sponsored event or other events at which any member of Navedas participates.

Your rights

You may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Data, or object to the processing of your Data or Data portability at any time. We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to [email protected] via email or Privacy Officer at Navedas Technology Solutions Inc., 5670 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1800 Los Angeles, CA, 90036.
    1. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are processing your Data.
    2. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. These security and privacy practices, including how we protect, collect, and use electronic data, text, messages, communications or other materials submitted to and stored within the Services by You (“Service Data”), are detailed in and governed by our Terms and Conditions, or such other applicable agreement between you and any member of the Navedas Technology Solutions, Inc. and its subsidiaries relating to Your access to and Your use of such Services (collectively referred to as the “Service Agreement”).
    3. At Navedas, we take the issue of data security very seriously. If you believe that we are in breach of our obligations in this regard, please get in contact with our skilled staff members and they will progress the matter to the highest level of management without delay.
    4. If we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve the issue, then you may raise it with (1) your data protection authority, if it relates to Personnel data, and (2) the International Centre for Dispute Resolution/American Arbitration Association (“ICDR/AAA”), which can be contacted here. Under certain conditions, individuals may have the possibility to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel.
    5. This Privacy statement also covers aspects of our product: CSAT.AI, which is used as a browser plugin for real time customer service web applications utilized in conjunction with some of our Services that are not already covered by the Terms and Conditions of CSAT.AI (trademark).
Ownership

This Website is owned and operated by Navedas Technology Solutions, and all Website content, including text, site design, logos, graphics, video streams, icons, audio clips, video clips and images, as well as the selection, assembly and arrangement thereof, other than material identified as the property of a third party, is the sole property of Navedas Technology Solutions Inc., Such content is protected by Federal copyright and trademark laws. Unless you have been expressly permitted by Navedas, you may not copy, reproduce, modify, republish, upload, download, post, transmit, or distribute such content in any form or by any means. Any unauthorized use of the content appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.
Third Parties, Service Providers, Affiliates and Outside links

While using the Navedas products or websites ie: CSAT.ai it may be necessary for you to engage the services of a 3rd party such as Zendesk, Salesforce, Google etc. please be sure to read their privacy policy and their terms of conditions as all third party connectivity will be processed jointly. Our websites link to other websites, we do not control nor are we responsible for the conduct or practices of those websites. Our providing of links does not constitute an endorsement of any particular business or entity. Use of websites and services outside of Navedas.com and CSAT.ai are not covered by this privacy policy use them at your own discretion.
Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of our Websites and Products after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.
Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how your Data is processed via this Site, please contact us at [email protected]. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Last Updated: 2 January 2019
Defined Terms
“Customer”
“you” and “your”
the person/entity that has purchased Navedas’ CSAT.AI Software as a Service
GDPR EU General Data Protection Regulation
“Navedas” Navedas Technology Solutions Inc. and its related companies and subsidiaries;
PPI Private Party Information
“SaaS”
or “CSAT.AI”
Navedas’ CSAT.AI Software as a Service
“Terms and Conditions” Navedas Technical Solutions Inc., Terms and Conditions;
“Website”
“Visitor”
https://www.navedas.com and https://www.csat.ai
Any person or entity that visits our website.